How Much Does an EPC Certificate Cost?

EPC certificate costs range from £35-120 in 2026. Learn exact prices by property type, what affects the cost, how to get competitive quotes, and avoid overpaying.

An EPC certificate typically costs £35-120 depending on your property type, size, and location. The national average is £60-75 for a standard 3-bed house. Prices are not regulated, so it pays to compare quotes.

From H2 2027:

New HEM (Home Energy Model) assessments may carry a premium initially as assessors adapt to the new methodology. Early HEM assessments might cost 10-20% more until the system becomes established.

EPC Certificate Prices by Property Type

Property Type Typical Price Range Average Cost Assessment Time
1-bed flat £35-50 £40 30-45 mins
2-bed flat £40-55 £45 30-45 mins
2-bed house £45-65 £55 45-60 mins
3-bed house £55-80 £65 60-75 mins
4-bed house £65-95 £75 75-90 mins
5+ bed house £80-120 £95 90-120 mins
Bungalow £50-75 £60 45-60 mins

Regional Price Variations

Region Price vs National Average Typical 3-bed House
London +20-40% £75-100
South East +10-20% £65-85
Midlands Average £55-70
North England -10-20% £50-65
Scotland -5-15% £52-68
Wales -10-15% £50-65
Northern Ireland -15-25% £45-60

What Affects EPC Certificate Cost?

1. Property Factors

  • Size: More rooms = longer assessment = higher cost
  • Complexity: Extensions, loft conversions add time
  • Age: Older properties take longer to assess
  • Access: Hard-to-reach areas increase time

2. Market Factors

  • Location: Urban areas typically cost more
  • Competition: More assessors = lower prices
  • Demand: Peak property market = higher prices
  • Travel: Remote properties may incur extra charges

3. Service Factors

  • Speed: Same-day service costs 20-50% more
  • Weekend: Saturday assessments add £10-20
  • Bundle deals: Multiple properties reduce unit cost
  • Add-ons: Floor plans, photos cost extra

How to Get a Cheap EPC Certificate

1. Compare Multiple Quotes

Prices vary significantly between assessors. Get quotes from:

  • Independent assessors: Often cheapest option
  • Local energy companies: May offer competitive rates
  • Property service companies: Good for bundles
  • Online comparison sites: Easy to compare multiple offers

2. Timing Strategies

  • Book off-peak: January-February are quieter
  • Weekday appointments: £5-15 cheaper than weekends
  • Morning slots: Often discounted
  • Advance booking: Avoid urgent service premiums

3. Group Discounts

  • Neighbor bookings: 10-20% discount for multiple properties
  • Landlord portfolios: Bulk rates for multiple properties
  • Estate agent bundles: Sometimes cheaper than individual bookings